TENTH COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Attached to
the affidavit is a copy of that page as it purportedly appeared in April of 2015. Hernandez
asserted that after she filled out the “contact us” information, Turk responded to her
though an email account associated with Long Island. Hernandez responded to Turk at
the same email address. Copies of those emails are attached to the affidavit. A copy of
Turk’s Long Island business card allegedly given to Hernandez by Turk is also attached.
Lastly, Long Island supplemented its first amended special appearance with an
unsworn declaration by Turk. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 132.001 (West
2011) (“(a) … an unsworn declaration may be used in lieu of a written sworn
declaration…or affidavit….”). Turk stated that Chase Bank account ending in “30” was
WG&D Masonry, LLC v. Long Island's Finest Homes, LLC Page 11
his bank account and was not an account affiliated with Long Island. He also stated that