WG&D Masonry, LLC v. Long Island's Finest Homes, LLC
[…] Attached to the affidavit is a copy of that page as it purportedly appeared in April of 2015. Hernandez asserted that after she filled out the “contact us” information, Turk responded to her though an email account associated with Long Island. Hernandez responded to Turk at the same email address. Copies of those emails are attached to the affidavit. A copy of Turk’s Long Island business card allegedly given to Hernandez by Turk is also attached. Lastly, Long Island supplemented its first amended special appearance with an unsworn declaration by Turk. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 132.001 (West 2011) (“(a) … an unsworn declaration may be used in lieu of a written sworn declaration…or affidavit….”). Turk stated that Chase Bank account ending in “30” was WG&D Masonry, LLC v. Long Island's Finest Homes, LLC Page 11 his bank account and was not an account affiliated with Long Island.