Gary Spivey, Owner of America's Choice Roofing and AmChoice, LLC Dba America's Choice Roofing v. Joann Goodwin
[…] As such, we sustain appellants’ first two issues. In their third issue, appellants argue that the trial court erred in failing to award interest at a rate established in the contract. Here, the record reflects the existence of a valid, written contract. Furthermore, the contract provides that any unpaid balance would accrue interest at a rate of 1.5% per month or 18% per annum. Goodwin did not challenge this evidence in the trial court. We therefore conclude that the trial court erred in failing to award interest at the rate established in the contract. See TEX. FIN. CODE ANN. § 304.001 (West 2016) (“A money judgment of a court in this state must specify the postjudgment interest rate applicable to that judgment.”); Degroot, 369 S.W.3d at 926-27 Spivey v. Goodwin Page 9 (“Post-judgment interest is recoverable even if it is not specifically awarded in the judgment.”); San Antonio Villa Del Sole Homeowners Ass’n v. Miller, 761 S.W.2d 460, 462 (Tex.