In Re: C.M. and S.H.
[…] The parental rights of S.H.’s father (J.H.) were also terminated. According to the guardian, S.H. currently resides with his maternal great-grandfather with a permanency plan of adoption into that home. C.M. was placed with his non-offending father (W.M.) with a permanency plan to remain in his father’s care. 6 On appeal, petitioner does not raise an assignment of error specifically regarding the circuit court’s termination of parental rights. 3 viewed in its entirety.” Syl. Pt. 1, In Interest of Tiffany Marie S., 196 W.Va. 223, 470 S.E.2d 177 (1996). Syl. Pt. 1, In re Cecil T., 228 W.Va. 89, 717 S.E.2d 873 (2011). Moreover, pursuant to West Virginia Code § 49-4-607, “[a]n agreement of a natural parent in termination of parental rights is valid if made by a duly acknowledged writing, and entered into under circumstances free from duress and fraud.” In discussing this statute, we have previously stated that [w]hile W.Va.