United States Court of Appeals
[…] Department of Homeland Security EEO office or raise the
allegation in his appeal to the Board ALJ. Niskey did neither.
After the Board ALJ ruled, Niskey did mention in his
petition for review of the ALJ’s decision to the Board that race
discrimination was the reason he did not receive leave one day
in September 2002. It seems unlikely, however, that having
failed to allege race discrimination or retaliation before the
ALJ, Niskey could raise a new discrimination claim for the first
time in his petition for review to the Board, and thereby convert
his claim to a mixed-case appeal. See 5 C.F.R. § 1201.115(d)
(noting that one permissible rationale for granting a petition for
review is if “[n]ew and material evidence or legal argument”
becomes available that, “despite the petitioner’s due diligence,
was not available when the record closed”). What is less clear
is whether, faced only with an unpreserved discrimination
claim submitted to the Board, the employing agency should
have notified him of the procedural rights that apply to the
prosecution of mixed cases. 2
We need not decide those questions here because, even if