Kurt R. Duncan v. Betsy J. Duncan (mem. dec.)
[…] The trial court did not err in ordering post-secondary educational payments that were duplicative of Father’s child support payments. Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 30A01-1611-DR-2608 | June 9, 2017 Page 12 of 15 IV. Father’s Ability to Pay [14] In another issue likely to arise on remand, Father contends that the trial court erroneously failed to consider his ability to pay a portion of Brittany’s and Nattalee’s college expenses. Indiana Code subsection 31-16-6-2(a) provides, in part, as follows: (a) The child support order or an educational support order may also include, where appropriate: (1) amounts for the child’s education in elementary and secondary schools and at postsecondary educational institutions, taking into account: (A) the child’s aptitude and ability; (B) the child’s reasonable ability to contribute to educational expenses through: (i) work; (ii) obtaining loans; and (iii) obtaining other sources of financial aid reasonably available to the child and each parent; and (C) the ability of each parent to meet these expenses[.] [15] Father essentially argues that the trial court abused its discretion in apportioning college expenses based on the incomes of the parties, which it found to be $1517.00 per week for Father and $463.00 per week for Mother, or approximately $79,000.00 and $24,000.00 per year, respectively.