MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] support payments, as the Order simultaneously established the former—without
making it retroactive—while eliminating the latter. The trial court did not err in
ordering post-secondary educational payments that were duplicative of Father’s
child support payments.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 30A01-1611-DR-2608 | June 9, 2017 Page 12 of 15
IV. Father’s Ability to Pay
[14] In another issue likely to arise on remand, Father contends that the trial court
erroneously failed to consider his ability to pay a portion of Brittany’s and
Nattalee’s college expenses. Indiana Code subsection 31-16-6-2(a) provides, in
part, as follows:
(a) The child support order or an educational support order may
also include, where appropriate:
(1) amounts for the child’s education in elementary and
secondary schools and at postsecondary educational
institutions, taking into account:
(A) the child’s aptitude and ability;
(B) the child’s reasonable ability to contribute to
educational expenses through:
(i) work;
(ii) obtaining loans; and
(iii) obtaining other sources of financial aid reasonably
available to the child and each parent; and
(C) the ability of each parent to meet these expenses[.]
[15] Father essentially argues that the trial court abused its discretion in
apportioning college expenses based on the incomes of the parties, which it
found to be $1517.00 per week for Father and $463.00 per week for Mother, or
approximately $79,000.00 and $24,000.00 per year, respectively.