Kurt R. Duncan v. Betsy J. Duncan (mem. dec.)
[…] As with Brittany, we vacate those portions of the Order requiring Father to pay Nattalee’s post-secondary education expenses, whether current or accrued, and remand for an evidentiary hearing on whether she has satisfied the GPA requirements. If so, the scale of the obligation can then be determined. [11] Father makes another claim that we choose to address, as it is likely to arise on remand, which is that the trial court erroneously ordered him to pay for Nattalee’s college expenses during a period when he was already paying child support. Indiana Code subsection 31-16-6-2(b) provides that “[i]f the court orders support for a child’s educational expenses at a postsecondary educational institution under subsection (a), the court shall reduce other child support for that child that … is duplicated by the educational support order [and] would otherwise be paid to the custodial parent.” We have also noted that “[d]uplicative support and college expense orders should be avoided.” Stover v. Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 30A01-1611-DR-2608 | June 9, 2017 Page 11 of 15 Stover, 645 N.E.2d 1109, 1110 (Ind. Ct. App. 1995) (citing Carr v.