In re the Paternity of M.D. June 9, 2017
[…] any legal theory supported by the evidence. A finding is clearly
erroneous when there are no facts or inferences drawn therefrom
that support it. In reviewing the trial court’s findings, we neither
reweigh the evidence nor judge the credibility of the witnesses.
Rather, we consider only the evidence and reasonable inferences
drawn therefrom that support the findings.
Julie C. v. Andrew C., 924 N.E.2d 1249, 1255-56 (Ind. Ct. App. 2010) (citations
omitted).
[10] Modification of child custody in paternity cases is governed by Indiana Code
Section 31-14-13-6, which provides that a trial court may not modify a child
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 49A02-1609-JP-2193 | June 9, 2017 Page 7 of 15
custody order unless “(1) modification is in the best interests of the child; and
(2) there is a substantial change in one (1) or more of the factors that the court
may consider under section 2 of this chapter.” Section 31-14-13-23 provides,
The court shall determine custody in accordance with the best
interests of the child. In determining the child’s best interests,
there is not a presumption favoring either parent. The court shall