STATE EX REL. APPALOOSA BAY, LLC ET AL. v. JOHNSON COUNTY,
[…] insufficient to establish the nonmoving party’s claim or
defense. . . . The nonmoving party must demonstrate the
existence of specific facts in the record which could lead a
rational trier of fact to find in favor of the nonmoving party.
Rye v. Women’s Care Ctr. of Memphis, MPLLC, 477 S.W.3d 235, 250, 264-65 (Tenn.
2015) (italics in original). In the instant case, there are no disputed material facts. Only
legal issues are before us on this de novo review.
IV.
A.
The Johnson County Regional Planning Commission adopted subdivision
regulations under the authority of Tenn. Code Ann. § 13-3-401 et seq. (2011). Tenn.
Code Ann. § 13-3-402(a)(1) provides generally that no proposed subdivision plat within a
region governed by a regional planning commission “shall be filed for record or recorded
until it has been approved by such . . . commission, and such approval endorsed in
writing on the plat by the secretary of the commission or by another designee of the
regional planning commission.” At the time the complaint was filed, Tenn. Code Ann. §
13-3-403 provided, in pertinent part, as follows:
(a) In exercising the powers granted to it by § 13-3-402, the
regional planning commission shall adopt regulations
governing the subdivision of land within its jurisdiction . . .