STATE EX REL. APPALOOSA BAY, LLC ET AL. v. JOHNSON COUNTY,
[…] IV.
A.
The Johnson County Regional Planning Commission adopted subdivision
regulations under the authority of Tenn. Code Ann. § 13-3-401 et seq. (2011). Tenn.
Code Ann. § 13-3-402(a)(1) provides generally that no proposed subdivision plat within a
region governed by a regional planning commission “shall be filed for record or recorded
until it has been approved by such . . . commission, and such approval endorsed in
writing on the plat by the secretary of the commission or by another designee of the
regional planning commission.” At the time the complaint was filed, Tenn. Code Ann. §
13-3-403 provided, in pertinent part, as follows:
(a) In exercising the powers granted to it by § 13-3-402, the
regional planning commission shall adopt regulations
governing the subdivision of land within its jurisdiction . . .
(b) Such regulations may include requirements as to the
extent to which and the manner in which roads shall be
graded and improved, and water, sewer, and other utility
mains, piping, connections or other facilities shall be installed
-5-
as a condition precedent to the approval of the plat. . . . Such
regulations may provide that, in lieu of the completion of
such work and installations previous to the final approval of a
subdivision plat, the commission may accept a bond . . .
providing for and securing to the public the actual
construction and installations of such improvements and
utilities. . . . The attorney for the county in which the
subdivision is located is hereby granted the power and duty to
enforce any such bond by all appropriate legal and equitable
remedies, and moneys collected on such bond shall be paid
into the state treasury and, upon the order of the regional
planning commission, shall be applied to the construction and
installation of the improvements and utilities. The regulations
may provide, in lieu of the completion of the work previous
to the final approval of a plat, for an assessment or other
method whereby the county . . . is put in an assured position
to do the work and make the installations at the cost of the
owners of the property within the subdivision.3
(Footnote added.)