Shepersky v. State
[…] Later decisions by this Court have indicated that the requirements and restrictions that apply to a request for bail pending a merit appeal under AS 12.30.040(a) also apply to a request for bail pending a sentence appeal.6 But in our decision in Dobrova, this Court also indicated that the trial court had the discretion to consider factors outside the traditional factors of flight risk and safety of the community when deciding a request for bail pending a sentence appeal.7 We reasoned that: since a sentence appeal does not fall within AS 12.30.040, it necessarily follows that the trial court has discretion to deny bail for a sentence appeal without finding “that no one or more conditions of release will reasonably assure the appearance of the person as required or prevent the person from posing a danger to other persons and the community.” AS 12.30.040(a). Nevertheless, the trial court, in exercising its discretion, must make a reasoned decision.8 4 Dobrova, 674 P.2d at 835. 5 State v. Dobrova, 694 P.2d at 158 (Alaska 1985). 6 See Hosier v.