motion to suppress. United States v. Ramirez-Chilel, 289 F.3d 744, 749 (11th Cir.
[…] The Court said that even if the reference to a stop
lamp suggested the need for only a single working brake light, the provision’s last
sentence made it unclear. Id. at 540. The Court added that the provision had not
previously been construed by North Carolina’s appellate courts. Id.
Under Alabama law, “[n]o person shall turn a vehicle or move right or left
upon a roadway unless and until such movement can be made with reasonable
safety nor without giving an appropriate signal in the manner hereinafter
4
Case: 16-14892 Date Filed: 06/09/2017 Page: 5 of 7
provided.” Ala. Code § 32-5A-133(a). The statute further provides that a “signal
of intention to turn right or left when required shall be given continuously during
not less than the last 100 feet traveled by the vehicle before turning.” Id. § 32-5A-
133(b). There is no other statutory language relevant here.
We recognize that the plain language of § 32-5A-133(a) and (b), in
combination, is unclear about whether a driver must signal at least 100 feet before
a lane change (as opposed to a turn).