United States v. Morgan
[…] Citing Gryger, courts of appeals have repeatedly upheld recidivist statutes

against ex post facto challenges. See, e.g., McCall v. Dretke, 390 F.3d 358, 364-66 (5th Cir.

2004); United States v. Forbes, 16 F.3d 1294, 1302 (1st Cir. 1994); United States v. Ahumada-

Avalos, 875 F.2d 681, 683-84 (9th Cir. 1989); Covington v. Sullivan, 823 F.2d 37, 38-40 (2d Cir.

1987).

         There is no meaningful distinction between listing crimes that will subject a defendant to

the recidivist enhancement and using a shorthand to describe which crimes will have that effect.

When Congress enacted § 2260A, it described the enhancement as applicable to any offender


                                                  17
who is “required by Federal or other law to register as a sex offender.” By using that

terminology, Congress chose not to create its own list of prior offenses that would lead to the

enhancement, but rather to adopt the lists of offenses contained in federal and state sex offender

registration statutes.