United States v. Morgan
[…] enhancement is that he also committed a crime of violence. That additional requirement is

unrelated to the prior conviction that requires him to register. Thus, § 2250(d) does not add any

ex post facto issue that is not already present in § 2250(a). Since prosecuting defendant under

§ 2250(a) does not violate the Ex Post Facto Clause, neither does charging him with

enhancements under § 2250(d).


                                                15
   C. Felony while Required to Register (18 U.S.C. § 2260A)

       In Counts Three, Six, and Nine, the government charges defendant under 18 U.S.C.

§ 2260A for committing felonies while required to register as a sex offender. Section 2260A

provides that “[w]hoever, being required by Federal or other law to register as a sex offender,

commits a felony offense involving a minor under section 1201, 1466A, 1470, 1591, 2241, 2242,

2243, 2244, 2245, 2251, 2251A, 2260, 2421, 2422, 2423, or 2425, shall be sentenced to a term of

imprisonment of 10 years in addition to the imprisonment imposed for the offense under that

provision. The sentence imposed under this section shall be consecutive to any sentence

imposed for the offense under that provision.” The government’s three counts under § 2260A

correspond to its charges for kidnapping (Count Two, 18 U.S.C. § 1201(a)(1), (g)),

transportation of a minor with intent to engage in criminal sexual activity (Count Five, 18 U.S.C.