NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] Certainly, the number of years this matter has been
pending approaches on the Dickensian. But defendants themselves
caused significant delay by pursuing an interlocutory appeal of a
grant of partial summary judgment awarding Hammer $166,913.86,
34 A-1475-14T1
including interest, in deferred compensation payable under the
terms of his employment contract.
Under N.J.S.A. 14A:12-7(8)(d), the court may award interest
on a minority shareholder's interest representing the fair value
of his or her share in a closely-held corporation if, as here, he
or she is successful in an action under N.J.S.A. 14A:12-7(1)(c).
This interest "may be allowed at the rate and from the date
determined by the court to be equitable." N.J.S.A. 14A:12-7(8)(a).
"Generally, the awarding of prejudgment interest is subject
to the trial judge's broad discretion in accordance with principles
of equity." Musto v. Vidas, 333 N.J. Super. 52, 74 (App. Div.),
certif. denied, 165 N.J. 607 (2000). An appellate court must
defer to the trial judge's discretion "unless it represents a
manifest denial of justice." Ibid.
The primary consideration in awarding
prejudgment interest is that "the defendant
has had the use, and the plaintiff has not,
of the amount in question; and the interest
factor simply covers the value of the sum
awarded for the prejudgment period during
which the defendant had the benefit of monies
to which the plaintiff is found to have been
earlier entitled."
[Ibid. (quoting Rova Farms Resort, supra, 65
N.J. at 506).]
N.J.S.A. 14A:12-7(8)(d) provides that if the successful
minority shareholder's refusal to accept an offer of payment was
35 A-1475-14T1
"arbitrary, vexatious, or otherwise not in good faith, no interest
shall be allowed." Ibid. However, in Musto, supra, 333 N.J.
Super. at 74, the court found that although the defendants made a
buyout offer for the plaintiff's stock that was greater than the
plaintiff's ultimate award, this "[did] not mean that [the]
plaintiff's refusal to accept such an offer constitute[d]