NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] N.J.S.A. 2A:34-23(b).
N.J.S.A. 9:2-4(c) enumerates thirteen factors for consider-
ation of the best interests of the children in awarding custody
and parenting time. A custody determination, even in the context
of a default proceeding, requires special care to assure the best
interests of the children. This is because "[a] judgment, whether
reached by consent or adjudication, embodies a best interests
determination." Todd v. Sheridan, 268 N.J. Super. 387, 398 (App.
Div. 1993).
This is especially so when a court awards a parent sole legal
and physical custody. Similarly, N.J.S.A. 9:2-4 states: "[t]he
Legislature finds and declares that it is in the public policy of
8 A-2803-15T1
this State to assure minor children of frequent and continuing
contact with both parents after the parents have separated." See
also Beck v. Beck, 86 N.J. 480, 494 (1981) and Terry v. Terry, 270
N.J. Super. 105, 119 (App. Div. 1994). See also Pascale v.
Pascale, 140 N.J. 583, 597 (1995). Therefore, an award of sole
legal and residential custody, while permissible, is a departure