2 NURI v. MSPB
[…] question of law that this court reviews without deference.
Bolton v. Merit Sys. Prot. Bd., 154 F.3d 1313, 1316 (Fed.
Cir. 1998). The court reviews the Board’s factual findings
for substantial evidence. Id. Ultimately, the petitioner
bears the burden of establishing jurisdiction. McCarthy v.
Merit Sys. Prot. Bd., 809 F.3d 1365, 1373 (Fed. Cir. 2016).
Mr. Nuri first contends that the Board had jurisdic-
tion to hear his appeal under 5 U.S.C. § 7513. Sec-
tion 7513 authorizes the Board to hear challenges to
adverse actions such as removals. See 5 U.S.C. § 7512(1);
4 NURI v. MSPB
5 C.F.R. § 1201.3(a)(1). “[N]on-renewal of a term ap-
pointment at the term’s expiration,” however, is not an
“adverse action.” Reddick v. F.D.I.C., 809 F.3d 1253, 1256
(Fed. Cir. 2016); see also 5 C.F.R. § 752.401(b)(11) (defin-
ing “[t]ermination of appointment on the expiration date
specified as a basic condition of employment at the time
the appointment was made” as an “excluded action” and
not an “adverse action”).
Here, it is uncontested that Mr. Nuri was serving a
term appointment not to exceed October 27, 2015, and
that his appointment expired on that date. Accordingly,
the Army’s failure to extend Mr. Nuri’s appointment was