In the Adoption of: D.S. Appeal of: J.P.
[…] The record contains no evidence that this court demonstrated manifest unreasonableness, partiality, prejudice or ill-will. As to whether this Court erred as a matter of law, the record contains competent evidence to support this Court's decision. When evaluating whether a goal change should be granted so that the child may be adopted, the court's primary concern is the best interest of the child. In the Interest ofR.J.T., 9 A.3d 1190 (2010). The court is to consider a number of factors, including the matters determined at regular permanency hearings under 42 Pa.C.S. §635l(f) and "all other relevant evidence presented at the hearing" 42 Pa.C.S. §6351(f.l). Id. The court is to consider what outcome would be "best suited to the safety, protection and physical, mental and moral welfare of the child." 42 Pa.C.S. §635l(f.1)(2), §635l(g); In the Interest of R.J.T., 9 A.3d 1190 (2010). The best interests of the child, not the parents, are the court's predominant concern.