Filed 4/28/17
[…] in the absence of any person, he must leave it in the place where he found the property”].)
Similarly, Penal Code section 1536 speaks to “property or things taken on a warrant” and
omits any reference to documents or records relating to the warrant. (Pen. Code, § 1536 [“All
property or things taken on a warrant must be retained by the officer in his custody, subject to
the order of the court to which he is required to return the proceedings before him, or of any
other court in which the offense in respect to which the property or things taken is triable”].)
And, again, Penal Code section 1537 differentiates between the warrant itself and “the
property taken” under that warrant. (Pen. Code, § 1537 [“The officer must forthwith return the
warrant to the magistrate, and deliver to him a written inventory of the property taken, made
publicly or in the presence of the person from whose possession it was taken, and of the
applicant for the warrant, if they are present, verified by the affidavit of the officer at the foot
of the inventory, and taken before the magistrate at the time, to the following effect: „I, R.S.,
the officer by whom this warrant was executed, do swear that the above inventory contains a
true and detailed account of all the property taken by me on the warrant‟ ”].)
The Court of Appeal addressed Penal Code section 1534 in Oziel, a decision on which
Saunders relies. In Oziel, news organizations sought disclosure of videotapes depicting the
12
execution of a search warrant in a murder prosecution at the residence and office of a