Filed 4/28/17
[…] search warrant, the warrant and related documents are required to be made public as court
records” under Penal Code section 1534. This is a true statement of the law as far as it goes.
But this does not mean that property or things seized under a search warrant, like Saunders‟s
cell-phone records, are warrant materials that fall under Penal Code section 1534. They are
not. By its contention, the Mercury News has conflated the warrant documents, which by
statute become available to the public, with property or things seized under the warrant.
Penal Code section 1534 provides in pertinent part: “A search warrant shall be
executed and returned within 10 days after date of issuance. … The documents and records of
the court relating to the warrant need not be open to the public until the execution and return
of the warrant or the expiration of the 10-day period after issuance. Thereafter, if the warrant
has been executed, the documents and records shall be open to the public as a judicial
record.” (Pen. Code, § 1534, subd. (a), italics added.)
Contrary to the Mercury News‟s contention, this section does not provide authority for
the trial court‟s order here. Property or things seized under the authority of a search warrant,
11