[Cite as Strahm v. Kagy, 2017-Ohio-4220.]
[…] Archdiocese of
Cincinnati, 109 Ohio St.3d 491, 2006-Ohio-2625, 849 N.E.2d 268, ¶ 11; Dibert v.
Watson, 3d Dist. Logan No. 8-09-02, 2009-Ohio-2098, ¶ 10. On review, “[t]he
allegations of the complaint must be taken as true, and those allegations and any
reasonable inferences drawn from them must be construed in the nonmoving party’s
favor.” McKinley at ¶ 12. An appellate court reviews a trial court’s decision to
grant a Civ.R. 12(B)(6) motion de novo. Ballreich Bros., Inc. v. Criblez, 3d Dist.
Hancock No. 5-09-36, 2010-Ohio-3263, ¶ 9.
{¶8} R.C. 1701.91(A)(4) governs the judicial dissolution process and
reads, in relevant part, as follows:
-5-
Case No. 1-17-08
(A) A corporation may be dissolved judicially and its affairs
wound up:
***
(4) By an order of the court of common pleas of the county in this
state in which the corporation has its principal office, in an action
brought by one-half of the directors when there is an even number
of directors or by the holders of shares entitling them to exercise at
least two-thirds of the voting power, when it is established that the
corporation has an even number of directors who are deadlocked
in the management of the corporate affairs and the shareholders
are unable to break the deadlock, or when it is established that
the corporation has an uneven number of directors and that the
shareholders are deadlocked in voting power and unable to agree
upon or vote for the election of directors as successors to directors
whose terms normally would expire upon the election of their
successors.
(Emphasis added.) R.C. 1701.91(A)(4).1
Legal Analysis
{¶9} In this case, the primary dispute is over whether R.C. 1701.91(A)(4)
confers standing on the appellants. Under our plain reading of this statute, it is clear
that the appellants do not have standing to bring this action. R.C. 1701.91(A)(4)
first identifies the parties who are able to bring an action for judicial dissolution and
then identifies the circumstances in which these specified parties have standing to
bring an action for judicial dissolution. This statute confers standing on two classes
1
Prior to revision in 2012, R.C. 1701.94(A)(4) permitted judicial dissolution, subject to other specified
circumstances, “in an action brought by one-half of the directors when there is an even number of directors
or by the holders of shares entitling them to exercise one-half of the voting power* * *.” R.C. 1701.91(A)(4).
Thus, before the amendments, shareholders exercising one-half of the voting power could have standing
under the right circumstances to bring a judicial dissolution action. With the 2012 amendments, however,