Williams v. Commonwealth, 49 Va. App. 439,
[…] “An
error does not affect a verdict if a reviewing court can conclude, without usurping the jury’s fact
finding function, that, had the error not occurred, the verdict would have been the same.”
Lavinder, 12 Va. App. at 1006, 407 S.E.2d at 911.
In light of all evidence presented, this Court can conclude that admission of C.F.’s
spontaneous statement about appellant’s threat did not influence the jury’s verdict. The threat
statement was relevant only to the “force, threat or intimidation” element of the object sexual
penetration charge occurring on October 6, 2014. As charged, Code § 18.2-67.2 provides in
pertinent part:
An accused shall be guilty of inanimate or animate object sexual
penetration if he or she penetrates the labia majora or anus of a
complaining witness, whether or not his or her spouse, other than
for a bona fide medical purpose . . . and . . . [t]he act is
accomplished against the will of the complaining witness, by force,
threat or intimidation of or against the complaining witness . . . .
The jury had before it ample additional evidence to establish the “force, threat or intimidation”
element. C.F. testified that she unavailingly told appellant to stop during the October 6, 2014
assault, thereby providing evidence of force to support the jury’s verdict. Additionally, the