Judy Kay Reaves v. James Kelly Tucker
[…] Baca (In re Byrnes), ‐ 8 - 54 P.3d 996, 1008 (N.M. Ct. App. 2002) (“An appeal from a manifestly non[appealable] order cannot divest a court of jurisdiction. Otherwise, a litigant could temporarily deprive a court of jurisdiction at any and every critical juncture.” (internal citations and quotation marks omitted)). We conclude the trial court did not abuse its discretion when it denied wife’s request to stay the proceedings. B. COMPLIANCE WITH THE PRETRIAL SCHEDULING ORDER Code § 8.01-4 provides, in relevant part, that trial courts “may prescribe certain docket control procedures which shall not abridge the substantive rights of the parties nor deprive any party the opportunity to present its position as to the merits of a case solely due to the unfamiliarity of counsel of record with any such docket control procedures.” One such docket control procedure is expressly created in Rule 1:18, which provides for the entry of a pretrial scheduling order in civil cases. In order for Rule 1:18 scheduling orders to facilitate the orderly administration of cases, however, they must be enforced by the trial courts.