Jun 13 2017, 5:50 am
[…] Dissipation Equalization Payment
[7] Husband asserts that the trial court erroneously included in the marital estate
the $182,000 he had dissipated before the date of the parties’ final separation.
Thus, Husband maintains that the dissipation equalization payment to Wife is
clearly erroneous “because the dissipation of assets can only affect the
distribution of assets existing at the time of final separation and cannot bring
assets back into the marital estate if the dissipation occurred prior to
separation.” Id. at 10. The trial court did not err.
[8] Indiana Code Section 31-15-7-5 provides as follows:
The court shall presume that an equal division of the marital
property between the parties is just and reasonable. However,
this presumption may be rebutted by a party who presents
relevant evidence, including evidence concerning the following
factors, that an equal division would not be just and reasonable:
1
Husband does not challenge the trial court’s finding that he dissipated marital assets.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 71A04-1607-DR-1687 | June 13, 2017 Page 14 of 23
(1) The contribution of each spouse to the acquisition of the
property, regardless of whether the contribution was income
producing.
(2) The extent to which the property was acquired by each
spouse:
(A) before the marriage; or
(B) through inheritance or gift.
(3) The economic circumstances of each spouse at the time the
disposition of the property is to become effective, including the
desirability of awarding the family residence or the right to dwell
in the family residence for such periods as the court considers just
to the spouse having custody of any children.
(4) The conduct of the parties during the marriage as related to the
disposition or dissipation of their property.
(5) The earnings or earning ability of the parties as related to:
(A) a final division of property; and
(B) a final determination of the property rights of the
parties.
(Emphasis added).
[9] Here, the trial court did not claw back the dissipated assets but, rather, in its
clearly written findings and conclusions explicitly excluded from the marital
estate the $182,000 Husband gave to his daughter. Then, in distributing the