In re the Marriage of )
[…] sought to meet his or her needs and financial obligations while meeting
those of the spouse or domestic partner seeking maintenance.
CP at 12. In construing this explanation, we are confident that the court knows what it
means to use ellipses and was aware it was leaving out factors (a), (b), and (e). It is
manifest from the language above that the court had to have consciously considered those
factors before it could consciously omit them from factors it deemed important.
Mr. Glover objects because the trial court did not attach more importance to
factors RCW 26.09.090(1)(a) and (e). A reasonable trial court could discount those
7
No. 34145-3-111
In re Marriage of Glover
factors in this case. Factor (a) is "[t]he financial resources of the party seeking
maintenance, including separate or community property apportioned to him or her." The
trial court was fully cognizant of Ms. Glover's separate property. Particularly because
the community benefitted from $95,000 of her separate property only a few years before
the dissolution action was filed, it is understandable that the $120,000 she inherited