Case: 16-50629 Document: 00514030512 Page: 1 Date Filed: 06/13/2017
[…] the assault charge, and he was sentenced to three years in prison. He was
paroled in December 2015 and transferred to federal custody.
In March 2016, Jimenez-Ibarra pled guilty before a federal magistrate
judge to illegal reentry, in violation of 8 U.S.C. § 1326(a) and (b). At
sentencing, his base offense level of 8 was increased by 12 levels pursuant to
Guideline Section 2L1.2(b)(1)(B). The district court adopted the
recommendation in the Presentence Investigation Report (“PSR”) that
Jimenez-Ibarra’s previous Texas felony drug offense for “possession with intent
1 Section 481.112(b) is the penalty provision of the statute, which states: “An offense
under [Section 481.112(a)] is a state jail felony if the amount of the controlled substance to
which the offense applies is, by aggregate weight, including adulterants or dilutants, less
than one gram.” TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 481.112(b). This subsection is linked to
subsection 481.112(a), which sets forth the actual offense: “[A] person commits an offense if
the person knowingly manufactures, delivers, or possesses with intent to deliver a controlled
substance listed in Penalty Group 1.” Id. § 481.112(a).
2
Case: 16-50629 Document: 00514030512 Page: 3 Date Filed: 06/13/2017
No. 16-50629
to deliver a controlled substance P[enalty Group] I, less than 1 gram” was a
“drug trafficking offense.” After a three-level acceptance-of-responsibility