Procopio, Cory, Hargreaves & Savitch, Kendra J. Hall, Gregory V. Moser, John D.
[…] (Italics added.)
Clearly, section 4 has procedures—including a balloting requirement—that are
nonexistent in subdivision (a)(2) of section 6. For this reason, we conclude the court
erred in relying on section 4 when it imposed on plaintiffs a mandatory exhaustion
requirement.11
11 We note subdivision (c) of section 6 requires approval "by a majority vote" before
a "property related fee or charge" may be imposed when that fee or charge does not
involve "sewer, water, and refuse collection services." (Italics added.) Under
subdivision (c) of section 6, the agency is required to "adopt procedures similar to those
for increases in assessments [in section 4] in the conduct of elections under this
subdivision." Because the instant case involves "sewer . . . collection services,"
subdivision (c) of section 6 is inapplicable.
18
What's more, the record shows that, at all times relevant, each of the named
plaintiffs were "commercial business owners" in the Santa Maria sewer area. The record