Procopio, Cory, Hargreaves & Savitch, Kendra J. Hall, Gregory V. Moser, John D.
[…] her administrative remedies before filing suit].)
As summarized ante, section 6 includes mandatory procedures an agency such as
District must follow when it seeks to impose or increase any "fee or charge." A "fee or
charge" is defined in section 2, subdivision (e) to mean "any levy other than an ad
valorem tax, a special tax, or an assessment, imposed by an agency upon a parcel or upon
13
a person as an incident of property ownership, including a user fee or charge for a
property related service."8 (Italics added.)
Subdivision (a)(1) of section 6 provides: "The parcels upon which a fee or charge
is proposed for imposition shall be identified. The amount of the fee or charge proposed
to be imposed upon each parcel shall be calculated. The agency shall provide written
notice by mail of the proposed fee or charge to the record owner of each identified parcel
upon which the fee or charge is proposed for imposition, the amount of the fee or charge
proposed to be imposed upon each, the basis upon which the amount of the proposed fee
or charge was calculated, the reason for the fee or charge, together with the date, time,
and location of a public hearing on the proposed fee or charge."
At the heart of the instant dispute is subdivision (a)(2) of section 6. It provides:
"The agency shall conduct a public hearing upon the proposed fee or charge not less than
45 days after mailing the notice of the proposed fee or charge to the record owners of
each identified parcel upon which the fee or charge is proposed for imposition. At the
public hearing, the agency shall consider all protests against the proposed fee or charge.
If written protests against the proposed fee or charge are presented by a majority of
owners of the identified parcels, the agency shall not impose the fee or charge."9 (Italics
added.)
8 An "assessment," in contrast to a "fee or charge," is defined to mean "any levy or
charge upon real property by an agency for a special benefit conferred upon the real
property. 'Assessment' includes, but is not limited to, 'special assessment,' 'benefit