Procopio, Cory, Hargreaves & Savitch, Kendra J. Hall, Gregory V. Moser, John D.
[…] Indeed, the language of subdivision (a)(2) of section 6 supports such an
interpretation, inasmuch as the primary administrative remedy set forth therein—rejection
of the proposed fee or charge—requires a "majority of owners" to submit "written" (as
opposed to oral) "protests" to the proposed "fee or charge." (Italics added.)
District's own notices of public hearing for the years 2012, 2013 and 2014 support
this interpretation. The 2012 public hearing notice states: "Any property owner or any
tenant directly responsible for the payment of water or wastewater service fees may
section 6, which provides: "The amount of a fee or charge imposed upon any parcel or
person as an incident of property ownership shall not exceed the proportional cost of the
service attributable to the parcel." As also noted, the court never reached this issue,
however, as it went to the merits or "phase 2" of the dispute that was rendered moot by
the court's finding in "phase 1" that plaintiffs failed to exhaust their administrative