Procopio, Cory, Hargreaves & Savitch, Kendra J. Hall, Gregory V. Moser, John D.
[…] local governments of 'assessments, fees and charges.' (Art. XIII D, § 1.)" (Pajaro Valley
Water Management Agency v. Amrhein (2007) 150 Cal.App.4th 1364, 1378.) "Article
XIII D sets forth procedures, requirements and voter approval mechanisms for local
government assessments, fees and charges." (Howard Jarvis Taxpayers Assn. v. City of
Roseville (2002) 97 Cal.App.4th 637, 640.)
At issue in this case is section 6 (of article XIII D), which sets forth mandatory
procedures an agency, such as District, must follow "in imposing or increasing any fee or
charge." Among other requirements, section 6 mandates that an agency provide "written
notice by mail of the proposed fee or charge to the record owner of each identified parcel
upon which the fee or charge is proposed for imposition" (§ 6, subd. (a)(1)); the amount
7
of the proposed fee or charge (ibid.); the "basis" upon which the fee or charge was
"calculated" and the "reason" for the fee or charge (ibid.); "together with the date, time,
and location of a public hearing on the proposed fee or charge" (ibid.).
An agency is required to conduct a public hearing on the proposed fee or charge
"not less than 45 days after mailing the notice . . . to the record owners of each identified
parcel" upon which the fee or charge is sought to be imposed. (§ 6, subd. (a)(2).) At the
public hearing, the agency shall "consider all protests against the proposed fee or charge"
and if "written protests against the fee or charge are presented by a majority of owners of
the identified parcels, the agency shall not impose the fee or charge." (Ibid.)
D. Exhaustion of Administrative Remedies
On District's motion, the court bifurcated the trial into two phases, as noted. In
phase 1, the court considered the threshold issue of whether Proposition 218 imposed an