KEN PAXTON
[…] See id. § 571.126(b )(1 ), (d). During a formal
hearing, the Commission must "determine by a, preponderance of the evidence whether a violation
within [its] jurisdiction ... has occurred" and then issue a "final decision stating the resolution of
the formal hearing." Id §§ 571.129, .132(a)(l); see also id § 571.132(a)(2) (requiring "a written
report stating in detail the Commission's findings of fact, conclusions oflaw, and recommendation
of criminal referral or imposition of a civil penalty, if any"). A respondent may appeal the
Commission's final order to a district court. See id § 571.133.
Within this framework, section 571.140 provides, with certain exceptions, that a "sworn
complaint, and documents and any additional evidence relating to the processing, preliminary
review, preliminary review hearing, or resolution of a sworn complaint or motion are confidential
and may not be disclosed unless entered into the record of a formal hearing or a judicial
proceeding."2 Id § 571.140(a); but see 1 TEX. ADMIN. CODE § 12.7(a) (Tex. Ethics Comm'n.,
Confidentiality) (providing for waiver of section 571.140's confidentiality under limited
circumstances). Section 571.140(c) imposes criminal penalties on a person who discloses