KEN PAXTON
[…] about a violation within the Commission's jurisdiction. See id § 571.125( d). If the Commission
determines that credible evidence of a violation exists but cannot resolve or settle the complaint,
the Commission shall order a formal hearing. See id. § 571.126(b )(1 ), (d). During a formal
hearing, the Commission must "determine by a, preponderance of the evidence whether a violation
within [its] jurisdiction ... has occurred" and then issue a "final decision stating the resolution of
the formal hearing." Id §§ 571.129, .132(a)(l); see also id § 571.132(a)(2) (requiring "a written
report stating in detail the Commission's findings of fact, conclusions oflaw, and recommendation
of criminal referral or imposition of a civil penalty, if any"). A respondent may appeal the
Commission's final order to a district court. See id § 571.133.
Within this framework, section 571.140 provides, with certain exceptions, that a "sworn
complaint, and documents and any additional evidence relating to the processing, preliminary