KEN PAXTON
[…] those complaints become the subject of
litigation (RQ-0145-KP)
Dear Mr. Untermeyer:
You ask "whether section 571.140 of the Government Code prohibits a [Texas Ethics
Commission ("Commission")] member from disclosing information related to sworn complaints
that are filed with the commission, and which have been resolved by the commission, when the
respondent to the sworn complaints has sued the member ... for [the member's] conduct as a
commission member during the sworn complaint process." 1
Chapter 571 of the Government Code governs the Commission. See TEX. Gov'T CODE
§§ 571.001-.177; see also TEX. CONST. art. III,§ 24a (establishing the Commission). That chapter
sets out the Legislature's policy "to protect the constitutional privilege of free suffrage by
regulating elections and prohibiting undue influence while also protecting the constitutional right
of the governed to apply to their government for the redress of grievances." TEX. Gov'T CODE.
§ 571.001. Toward that purpose, chapter 571 establishes five objectives, among them to "control
and reduce the cost of elections," to "eliminate opportunities for undue influence over elections