2017 IL App (1st) 121645
[…] vehicular hijacking; aggravated battery of a child ***; intimidation; aggravated
-3-
No. 1-12-1645
intimidation; gunrunning; home invasion; or aggravated battery with a firearm
***; or
(3) any violation of the Illinois Controlled Substances Act or the Cannabis
Control Act that is punishable as a Class 3 felony or higher.” 720 ILCS 5/24-
1.7(a) (West 2010).
¶ 13 Aggravated battery of a peace officer is not among the specified offenses listed under
subsection (a)(2) or (a)(3) of section 1.7, nor does it qualify as a “forcible felony as defined in
Section 2-8.” See People v. Smith, 2016 IL App (1st) 140496, ¶ 11; People v. Schmidt, 392 Ill.
App. 3d 689, 695-96 (2009); see also 720 ILCS 5/2-8 (West 2010) (defining forcible felony as
“treason, first degree murder, second degree murder, predatory criminal sexual assault of a child,
aggravated criminal sexual assault, criminal sexual assault, robbery, burglary, residential
burglary, aggravated arson, arson, aggravated kidnaping, kidnaping, aggravated battery resulting
in great bodily harm or permanent disability or disfigurement and any other felony which
involves the use or threat of physical force or violence against any individual.”). In Schmidt, we
explained that because section 2-8 of the Code “specifically enumerated aggravated battery
resulting in great bodily harm or permanent disability or disfigurement, ‘other felony’ must refer
to felonies other than aggravated battery.” Schmidt, 392 Ill.