I attest to the accuracy and
[…] The State argues that Ms. Priddy
was determined to retrieve her belongings, and the only way to separate her from Defendant
was to remove her from the vicinity of the residence. The State contends that to ensure that
Ms. Priddy would not return, it was necessary to retrieve her belongings.
{35} Insofar as the State is attempting to argue that the FVPA creates a new exception to
the warrant requirement, we are unconvinced. According to the FVPA, “[a] person who
allegedly has been a victim of domestic abuse may request the assistance of a local law
enforcement agency.” Section 40-13-7(A). “A local law enforcement officer responding to
the request for assistance shall be required to take whatever steps are reasonably necessary
to protect the victim from further domestic abuse, including . . . upon the request of the
victim, accompanying the victim to the victim’s residence to obtain the victim’s clothing and
personal effects required for immediate needs and the clothing and personal effects of any
children then in the care of the victim[.]” Section 40-13-7(B)(3). Despite the State’s position
that the officers in this case were allowed to enter Defendant’s apartment without a warrant
because of the duty to take reasonable steps to protect a domestic violence victim as