STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Hosps v Farm Bureau Mut Ins Co of Mich, 492 Mich 503, 515; 821 NW2d 117
(2012) (citation and quotation marks omitted; second alteration in original).]
The issue in this case is whether Markel had priority over Farmers, the insurer of last
resort, to pay plaintiff’s PIP benefits under the no-fault act, MCL 500.3101 et seq. The no-fault
act was enacted in order to provide “ ‘assured, adequate, and prompt recovery for economic loss
arising from motor vehicle accidents.’ ” Adanalic v Harco Nat’l Ins Co, 309 Mich App 173,
187; 870 NW2d 731 (2015) (citation omitted). MCL 500.3101 provides, in relevant part, “The
owner or registrant of a motor vehicle required to be registered in this state shall maintain
security for payment of benefits under personal protection insurance, property protection
insurance, and residual liability insurance.” The relevant priority statute, MCL 500.3114,
provides the priority order for payment of PIP benefits. The relevant priority section states:
Except as provided in subsections (1) to (3), a person suffering accidental