STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Id.
The jury instructions “must not exclude from jury consideration material issues, defenses
or theories if there is evidence to support them.” People v Reed, 393 Mich 342, 349-350, 224
NW2d 867 (1975). The trial court properly issues a jury instruction “if a rational view of the
evidence supports the instruction.” Armstrong, 305 Mich App at 240.
A trial court properly issues an aiding and abetting instruction when a prosecutor presents
evidence that defendant may have either been a principal or an aider and abettor. People v
Smielewski, 235 Mich App 196, 206-207; 596 NW2d 636 (1999). MCL 767.39 provides that
“[e]very person concerned in the commission of an offense, whether he directly commits the act
constituting the offense or procures, counsels, aids, or abets in its commission may hereafter be
prosecuted, indicted, tried and on conviction shall be punished as if he had directly committed
such offense.” Accordingly, the Legislature has abolished the distinction between aiders and
abettors and principals. Smielewski, 235 Mich App at 201-203.
In this case, a rational view of the evidence supports the trial court’s decision to issue an
aiding and abetting instruction.