J.G. v. Department of Children & Families
[…] that the trial court was not retaining jurisdiction.

      In this petition for writ of certiorari, the Mother contends that the trial court

departed from the essential requirements of law by granting the Department’s



                                            2
motion to terminate protective services without conducting a hearing on the

Mother’s motion for reunification.1 We agree.

      As the Department has properly conceded, the Mother is entitled to an

evidentiary hearing on her motion for reunification. Section 39.522(2), Florida

Statutes (2017), provides:

      In cases where the issue before the court is whether a child should be
      reunited with a parent, the court shall determine whether the parent
      has substantially complied with the terms of the case plan to the extent
      that the safety, well-being, and physical, mental, and emotional health
      of the child is not endangered by the return of the child to the home.

Further, section 39.522(3) requires the trial court to determine whether the minor

child should nonetheless stay with the non-offending parent even though the trial

court has determined that the offending parent is in substantial compliance with the

case plan. In making this determination, “the standard shall be that the safety,

well-being, and physical, mental, and emotional health of the child would not be

endangered by reunification and that reunification would be in the best interest of

the child.”

1  A party seeking certiorari relief must demonstrate that the trial court’s order
“depart[s] from the essential requirements of law, resulting in irreparable harm that
cannot be adequately remedied on final appeal.” Millennium Diagnostic Imaging
Ctr., Inc. v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins.