Berto and Batista v. Meridian Trust Company
[…] Appellees have conceded, and we agree, that the trial court’s order must be reversed and remanded because it is facially deficient.1 Moreover, and as to Marcus Berto and Werner Batista, we conclude that the allegations in the ex parte motion, together with its supporting documents, are insufficient to justify the trial court’s entry of a temporary injunction as to these two appellants. See § 726.108(1)(c), Fla. Stat. (2017) (providing in an action for relief under Florida’s Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act, a creditor may obtain “an injunction against further disposition by the debtor or a transferee, or both,” but “subject to applicable principles of equity and in accordance with the applicable rules of civil procedure”) (emphasis added); Stand Up for Animals, Inc. v. Monroe Cty., 69 So. 3d 1011 (Fla. 3d DCA 2011); Buchanan v.