In re CARACO PHARMACEUTICAL
[…] by artificially depressing Caraco’s value prior to the GPT, and this scheme involved Bell’s
conversations with Blair, plaintiffs have stated a claim that, although involving price, is about
more than price. Therefore, defendants’ contention that the appraisal statute is plaintiffs’ sole
remedy is unavailing.16
2. BELL’S CONDUCT WITH SHANGHVI
Plaintiffs next contend that the trial court erred in its ruling that the amended complaint
failed to state an actionable claim based on collusion between Bell and Shanghvi to depress
Caraco’s value prior to the GPT. Again, we agree.
Under MCL 450.1541a(1), directors and officers of a corporation owe certain fiduciary
duties, including the duty to act in good faith, MCL 450.1541a(1)(a), to act with ordinary care,
MCL 450.1541a(1)(b), and to act “[i]n a manner he or she reasonably believes to be in the best
interests of the corporation[,]” MCL 450.1541a(1)(c). MCL 450.1541a(4) authorizes actions
against directors and officers if they violate these duties. Majority shareholders also owe
fiduciary duties to the corporation and to minority shareholders. Salvadore v Connor, 87 Mich