IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] promotion of charitable or civic purposes.9 10 P.S. §304. The Bingo Law defines
“bingo” as follows:
A game in which each player has a card or board containing
five horizontal rows all but the central one containing five
figures. The central row has four figures with the word “free”
marked in the center thereof. Any preannounced combination
of spaces when completed by a player constitutes bingo. In the
(continued . . .)
the agency lacks jurisdiction over that question. Here, Licensee did not challenge the penalty
ordered on remand.
9
Section 4 states:
Any association, for a charitable or civic purpose, when licensed pursuant to this
act, may conduct the game of bingo as herein defined.
10 P.S. §304.
11
absence of a preannouncement of a combination of spaces, any
combination of five in a row whether horizontal or vertical
when completed by a player constitutes bingo when its numbers
are announced and covered. A wheel or other mechanical