IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] combinations outlined on the master card: BINGO, [THE
PLAYER] WIN[S]!
Trial Court op., 12/11/15, at 12.
The definition of “bingo” states that “[a] wheel or other mechanical
device may be used by any person conducting the game of bingo and any such
person may award a prize to any player or players first completing any
combination constituting bingo.” 10 P.S. §303 (emphasis added). The statute does
not mandate the use of a wheel or mechanical device to choose numbers. Licensee
uses a deck of cards to select the numbers, which is not a forbidden methodology.
Section 3 states that the licensee “may award a prize to any player or players first
completing any combination constituting bingo.” 10 P.S. §303 (emphasis added).
It does not require a prize or that there be a winner.
Under the Small Games of Chance Act, the term “pull-tab” is defined
as, “[a] single folded or banded ticket or a strip ticket or card with a face covered