Joseph AUBIN v. MAG REALTY, LLC
[…] care for the safety of persons reasonably expected to be on the premises, and that duty includes

an obligation to protect against the risks of a dangerous condition existing on the premises,

provided the landowner knows of, or by the exercise of reasonable care would have discovered,

the dangerous condition. See Tancrelle v. Friendly Ice Cream Corp., 756 A.2d 744, 752 (R.I.

2000).    Beyond the common law duty, the Legislature has imposed a higher standard for

landlords by enacting the Residential Landlord Tenant Act. See Giron, 985 A.2d at 1008.

Section 34-18-22(a)(3) mandates, among other things, that “[a] landlord shall * * * [k]eep all

common areas of the premises in a clean and safe condition[.]” The act “supersede[s] any

common-law rules relating to residential tenants and landlords in conflict with its provisions.”

Errico v. LaMountain, 713 A.2d 791, 794 (R.I. 1998).

         Here, it is clear to us that defendant, in its capacity as a landlord, owed plaintiff a duty to