[Cite as State v. Beckwith, 2017-Ohio-4298.]
[…] was elevated from a fourth-degree felony to a third-degree felony, pursuant to R.C.
2950.99. The trial court sentenced him to 24 months, concurrent to the term imposed in
CR-604159.
Appeal: Applicability of Enhancement Provision of R.C. 2950.99
{¶17} Under the first assignment of error relating to CR-603321, appellant
challenges the enhancement of his conviction of failure to verify his address from a
fourth-degree felony to a third-degree felony based on his prior conviction of attempted
failure to provide notice of change of address.
{¶18} R.C. 2950.99 prescribes the punishment for nonreporting offenses. When
an offender has a prior conviction for a nonreporting offense, the level of a subsequent
offense is elevated. The portion of the statute pertinent to appellant provides that “[i]f
the offender previously has been convicted of or pleaded guilty to * * * a violation of a
prohibition in section 2950.04 [Duty to register], 2950.041[Duty to register resulting from
child-victim oriented offense], 2950.05 [Notice of change of address], or 2950.06
[Periodic verification of current address] of the Revised Code * * *[,]” he is guilty of a
felony of the third degree. R.C. 2950.99(A)(1)(b)(iii).