Gray v. Nebraska Dept. of Corr. Servs.
[…] For the reasons that follow, we reverse, and remand for further proceedings. II. BACKGROUND 1. Case No. CI 16-184 On January 15, 2016, Gray filed a motion to proceed in forma pauperis in the Lancaster County District Court in case No. CI 16-184. He filed the associated complaint, and on January 25, the court entered an order sustaining Gray’s motion to proceed in forma pauperis. On February 9, 2016, the Attorney General’s office filed a motion, on behalf of the defendants, to reconsider the deci- sion to sustain Gray’s motion. The State cited Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-3401(2)(a) (Reissue 2016), which states: A prisoner who has filed three or more civil actions, com- menced after July 19, 2012, that have been found to be frivolous by a court of this state or a federal court for a case originating in this state shall not be permitted to proceed in forma pauperis for any further civil actions without leave of court. A court shall permit the prisoner to proceed in forma pauperis if the court determines that the person is in danger of serious bodily injury. The defendants referred the court to “three or more civil actions, commenced after July 19, 2012, that have been found frivolous by a court of this state,” namely: - 715 - Nebraska Court of A ppeals A dvance Sheets 24 Nebraska A ppellate R eports GRAY v. NEBRASKA DEPT. OF CORR. SERVS. Cite as 24 Neb. App. 713 “a. Gray v. Gage, in the Johnson County District Court, case number [CI] 13-143; “b. Gray v.