GRAY v. NEBRASKA DEPT. OF CORR. SERVS.
[…] The defendants alleged that Gray had received three
“‘strikes,’” and the district court should reverse the decision
to sustain Gray’s motion to proceed in forma pauperis. In sup-
port of its motion to reconsider, the State attached orders from
each of the three cases cited in its motion. Each of the three
orders denied Gray’s motions to proceed in forma pauperis,
and in each case, the judge found the petition Gray had pro-
posed to file appeared to be frivolous on its face.
A hearing on the defendants’ motion was held on March 4,
2016, and Gray appeared telephonically. The court referred
to § 25-3401(2)(a) and found the defendants’ motion referred
to “three civil actions commenced by [Gray] after July 19,
2012 that have been found frivolous by a court of this State.”
The court took judicial notice of the orders filed in cases
Nos. CI 13-143, CI 14-866, and CI 15-94 and found that the
defendants’ motion to reconsider should be sustained. Gray
was given 30 days from the date of the order to pay the filing