Gray v. Nebraska Dept. of Corr. Servs.
[…] State v. Raatz, 294 Neb. - 718 - Nebraska Court of A ppeals A dvance Sheets 24 Nebraska A ppellate R eports GRAY v. NEBRASKA DEPT. OF CORR. SERVS. Cite as 24 Neb. App. 713 852, 885 N.W.2d 38 (2016). In reading a statute, a court must determine and give effect to the purpose and intent of the Legislature as ascertained from the entire language of the statute considered in its plain, ordinary, and popular sense. Id., citing State v. Mucia, 292 Neb. 1, 871 N.W.2d 221 (2015). Section 25-3401(2)(a) states: A prisoner who has filed three or more civil actions, com- menced after July 19, 2012, that have been found to be frivolous by a court of this state or a federal court for a case originating in this state shall not be permitted to proceed in forma pauperis for any further civil actions without leave of court. A court shall permit the prisoner to proceed in forma pauperis if the court determines that the person is in danger of serious bodily injury. Section 25-3401(1)(a) states that, for purposes of this sec- tion, a civil action means “a legal action seeking monetary damages, injunctive relief, declaratory relief, or any appeal filed in any court in this state that relates to or involves a prisoner’s conditions of confinement. Civil Action does not include a motion for postconviction relief or petition for habeas corpus relief.” (Emphasis supplied.)