Gray v. Nebraska Dept. of Corr. Servs.
[…] In sup- port of its motion to reconsider, the State attached orders from each of the three cases cited in its motion. Each of the three orders denied Gray’s motions to proceed in forma pauperis, and in each case, the judge found the petition Gray had pro- posed to file appeared to be frivolous on its face. A hearing on the defendants’ motion was held on March 4, 2016, and Gray appeared telephonically. The court referred to § 25-3401(2)(a) and found the defendants’ motion referred to “three civil actions commenced by [Gray] after July 19, 2012 that have been found frivolous by a court of this State.” The court took judicial notice of the orders filed in cases Nos. CI 13-143, CI 14-866, and CI 15-94 and found that the defend­ants’ motion to reconsider should be sustained.