In re Interest of Carmelo G.
[…] See In re Interest of R.G., 238 Neb. 405, 470 N.W.2d 780 (1991), disapproved on other grounds, O’Connor v. Kaufman, 255 Neb. 120, 582 N.W.2d 350 (1998). We have previously described the three-stage analysis employed for a claim that one is being deprived of a liberty interest without due process of law. See, Sherman T. v. Karyn N., 286 Neb. 468, 837 N.W.2d 746 (2013); In re Interest of R.G., supra. We have undertaken that analysis. [7,8] Neb. Rev. Stat. § 43-248(2) (Cum. Supp. 2014) allows the State to take a juvenile into custody without a warrant or order of the court when it appears the juvenile “is seri- ously endangered in his or her surroundings and immediate removal appears to be necessary for the juvenile’s protection.” However, the parent retains a liberty interest in the continu- ous custody of his or her child. In re Interest of Mainor T. & Estela T., supra.