STATE v. ARTIS
[…] Urbano, 256 Neb. 194, 589 N.W.2d 144 (1999).
- 180 -
Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
296 Nebraska R eports
STATE v. ARTIS
Cite as 296 Neb. 172
sentence in which the minimum and maximum terms are
the same. Such sentence complies with L.B. 1094’s require-
ment that the court impose an indeterminate sentence for a
Class IV felony when that sentence is imposed consecutively
with a Class IIA felony, and we therefore find no plain error
in this regard.
(b) Term “Process” in
§ 29-2204.02(4)
The State also claims that the current versions of Neb. Rev.
Stat. § 29-2204(1) (Reissue 2016) and § 29-2204.02(4) require
that the minimum term be less than the maximum term for
Artis’ sentence for his Class IV felony. We disagree. Section
29-2204(1) states:
Except when the defendant is found guilty of a Class IA
felony, in imposing a sentence upon an offender for any
class of felony other than a Class III, IIIA, or IV felony,
the court shall fix the minimum and the maximum terms
of the sentence to be served within the limits provided
by law. The maximum term shall not be greater than the
maximum limit provided by law, and:
(a) The minimum term fixed by the court shall be any
term of years less than the maximum term imposed by the
court; or
(b) The minimum term shall be the minimum limit
provided by law.
(Emphasis supplied.)
Although § 29-2204(1) expressly states that it does not
apply to sentences for Class IV felonies, the State argues
that § 29-2204.02(4) supersedes that exclusion, because
§ 29-2204.02(4) is more specific than § 29-2204(1). As