STATE v. ARTIS
[…] the district court did not order postrelease supervision, the
State is concerned that under the statutory scheme in effect at
the time of Artis’ sentencing, a period of 9 months’ postrelease
supervision could be imputed to him.
24
Committee Statement, L.B. 1094, 104th Leg., 1st Sess. 2, 5 (Feb. 4, 2016).
25
Id.
26
See State v. Randolph, supra note 15.
- 183 -
Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
296 Nebraska R eports
STATE v. ARTIS
Cite as 296 Neb. 172
However, even under L.B. 605, Artis is not subject to
postrelease supervision. The L.B. 605 version of § 28-105(6)
states, in relevant part, “Any person who is sentenced to
imprisonment for a Class . . . IIA felony and sentenced con-
currently or consecutively to imprisonment for a Class . . . IV
felony shall not be subject to post-release supervision pursu-
ant to subsection (1) of this section.” Here, Artis was sen-
tenced to imprisonment for a Class IIA felony and sentenced
consecutively to a Class IV felony, and the district court did
not impose a period of postrelease supervision. Accordingly,
the sentencing order was compliant with both L.B. 605 and