WHITE v. WHITE
[…] When
reviewing questions of law, an appellate court has an obliga-
tion to resolve the questions independently of the conclusion
reached by the trial court.4
ANALYSIS
The issue presented is whether the district court had the
authority to order Douglas County to reimburse McGough for
the time and expense in Douglas County’s appeal in White.5
The husband, wife, and minor children in the underlying dis-
solution action had no interest in the appeal in White, and they
likewise have no interest in the present appeal. In Brackhan
v. Brackhan,6 we recognized that under § 42-358(6), a county
ordered to pay fees for an appointed attorney in a dissolution
action has standing to appeal such order. Section 42-358(6)
states that “[a]ny person aggrieved by a determination of the
court may appeal such decision to the Court of Appeals.” Such
appeals are to be docketed separately with the aggrieved per-
sons listed as intervenors.7
Douglas County asserts several arguments why the district
court erred in ordering that it pay McGough’s appellate fees.
Arguably the most fundamental of these is its argument that