WHITE v. WHITE
[…] matters as defending against a county’s prosecution that could
lead to imprisonment. Further, there are no indigent persons
involved in this civil action.
13
Id.
14
Id.
15
Kovarik v. County of Banner, 192 Neb. 816, 224 N.W.2d 761 (1975).
16
Id. at 818, 224 N.W.2d at 763.
17
Kovarik v. County of Banner, supra note 15.
18
See id.
19
See id.
- 779 -
Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
296 Nebraska R eports
WHITE v. WHITE
Cite as 296 Neb. 772
Section 42-358(1) is the only statute that addresses the pay-
ment by a county for the services of an attorney appointed in
a civil, dissolution action. Section 42-358(1) states:
The court may appoint an attorney to protect the inter-
ests of any minor children of the parties. Such attorney
shall be empowered to make independent investigations
and to cause witnesses to appear and testify on matters
pertinent to the welfare of the children. The court shall
by order fix the fee, including disbursements, for such
attorney, which amount shall be taxed as costs and paid
by the parties as ordered. If the court finds that the party
responsible is indigent, the court may order the county to
pay the costs.
(Emphasis supplied.)
We need not decide if the costs referred to in § 42-358(1)
could encompass those incurred on appeal, because we have
repeatedly held that § 42-358(1) permits the district court to
order the county to pay attorney fees and expenses only when