[Cite as Farmers State Bank v. Sponaugle, 2017-Ohio-4322.]
[…] judgment warranted an extraordinary writ, not whether the order in aid of a non-final
judgment was error, which is the issue before us here. We stated, “Although it may be
error for a trial court to execute on a non-final order, in neither Roach [v. Roach, 164 Ohio
St. 587, 132 N.E.2d 742 (1956)] nor Marion did the Ohio Supreme Court hold that a trial
court lacks jurisdiction to do so. Not all error is jurisdictional * * *.”
-13-
certification, was not a final appealable order and, thus, was not capable of execution
through garnishment).
{¶ 29} The Sponaugles further claim that R.C. 2329.09 specifically requires a final
appealable order in order for the trial court to order the sale of foreclosed property. R.C.
2329.09 provides, in part: “The writ of execution against the property of a judgment debtor
issuing from a court of record shall command the officer to whom it is directed to levy on
the goods and chattels of the debtor.” (Emphasis added.)
{¶ 30} We agree that the Sponaugles cannot be judgment debtors absent a final
judgment. In Roach, the Ohio Supreme Court stated, “In order to have a judgment lien,
there must be a final judgment for the payment of a definite and certain amount of money