In re: I.W.
[…] because it would have decided the case differently, and it must affirm a finding if
the circuit court’s account of the evidence is plausible in light of the record
viewed in its entirety.” Syl. Pt. 1, In Interest of Tiffany Marie S., 196 W.Va. 223,
470 S.E.2d 177 (1996).
Syl. Pt. 1, In re Cecil T., 228 W.Va. 89, 717 S.E.2d 873 (2011). Upon our review, the Court finds
no error in the proceedings below.
First, the Court finds no error in the circuit court’s denial of petitioner’s motion for an
improvement period at disposition. Pursuant to West Virginia Code § 49-4-610(3)(D), a circuit
court may grant a parent an improvement period at disposition if, “the [parent] demonstrates that
since the initial improvement period, the [parent] has experienced a substantial change in
circumstances. Further, the [parent] shall demonstrate that due to that change in circumstances,
the [parent] is likely to fully participate in the improvement period . . . .” Here, petitioner was
previously granted a post-adjudicatory improvement period. However, the record is clear that
petitioner could not establish a substantial change in circumstances since her initial improvement