STATE OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] discretion standard, and the circuit court’s underlying factual findings are
reviewed under a clearly erroneous standard. Questions of law are subject to a de
novo review.
Syl. Pt. 1, Pub. Citizen, Inc. v. First Nat’l Bank in Fairmont, 198 W. Va. 329, 480 S.E.2d 538
(1996).
In petitioners’ first assignment of error, they argue that the circuit court abused its
discretion by restricting their ability to have contact with D.R., Jr., their son, because he was not
a party to the proceedings below. Upon our review, we agree with petitioners. West Virginia
Code § 53-8-7(b) states that “[a] final personal safety order may be issued only to an individual
who has filed a petition or on whose behalf a petition was filed under section three of this
article.” Pursuant to West Virginia Code § 53-8-3(a), in relevant part, “[a] petition for relief . . .
may be filed by: (1) A person seeking relief under this article for herself or himself; or (2) A
parent, guardian or custodian on the behalf of a minor child or an incapacitated adult.”