STATE OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] residence of either of the parents (emphasis added)[.]” We conclude that the circuit court abused
its discretion by including D.R., Jr. as a person with whom petitioners could not have any
contact. Therefore, the circuit court’s order is reversed inasmuch as it grants relief to D.R., Jr., as
he was not a party to the proceedings and sought no relief under the statute.
Petitioners’ second assignment of error is that respondent was not eligible for relief in the
form of a personal safety order because she could have sought a domestic violence protective
order pursuant to West Virginia Code § 48-27-305. See West Virginia Code § 53-8-3(c), in
relevant part (“This article does not apply to a petitioner who is a person eligible for relief under
article twenty-seven, chapter forty-eight of this code.”). Respondent is divorced from petitioners’
4
son; she and petitioners are no longer family or household members, as required for a domestic
violence protective order.5 Accordingly, we reject petitioners’ second assignment of error.