STATE OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] First Nat’l Bank in Fairmont, 198 W. Va. 329, 480 S.E.2d 538
(1996).
In petitioners’ first assignment of error, they argue that the circuit court abused its
discretion by restricting their ability to have contact with D.R., Jr., their son, because he was not
a party to the proceedings below. Upon our review, we agree with petitioners. West Virginia
Code § 53-8-7(b) states that “[a] final personal safety order may be issued only to an individual
who has filed a petition or on whose behalf a petition was filed under section three of this
article.” Pursuant to West Virginia Code § 53-8-3(a), in relevant part, “[a] petition for relief . . .
may be filed by: (1) A person seeking relief under this article for herself or himself; or (2) A
parent, guardian or custodian on the behalf of a minor child or an incapacitated adult.”
In this case, respondent filed the petition on her and her minor son’s behalf; D.R., Jr., did
not file a petition on his own behalf. Nevertheless, the circuit court ordered that petitioners “not
contact or attempt to contact or harass either of the parents of the child indirectly or directly