June 16, 2017
[…] “(3) The motion shall be made no later than thirty (30) days
after the plea is entered, except that if the defendant has moved
pursuant to Rule 9.1 to dismiss, it shall be made within thirty (30)
days after entry of an order disposing of that motion; but in any
event the Court may permit the motion to be made within a
reasonable time after the plea is entered * * *.” (Emphasis added.)
-5-
Analysis
The issue before the Court involves two separate statutory enactments governing two
discrete offenses allegedly committed by an operator who refuses to submit to a breath test
examination. Section 31-27-2.3(a) governs preliminary refusals which are cognizable in the
Traffic Tribunal:
“When a law enforcement officer has reason to believe that
a person is driving or in actual physical control of any motor
vehicle in this state while under the influence of alcohol, the law
enforcement officer may require the person to submit to a
preliminary breath analysis for the purpose of determining the
person’s blood alcohol content. The breath analysis must be
administered immediately upon the law enforcement officer’s
formulation of a reasonable belief that the person is driving or in
actual control of a motor vehicle while under the influence of
alcohol, or immediately upon the stop of the person, whichever is
later in time. Any chemical breath analysis required under this
section must be administered with a device and in a manner
approved by the director of the department of health for that
purpose. The result of a preliminary chemical breath analysis may
be used for the purpose of guiding the officer in deciding whether
an arrest should be made. When a driver is arrested following a
preliminary breath analysis, tests may be taken pursuant to § 31-
27-2.1. The results of a preliminary breath test may not be used as
evidence in any administrative or court proceeding involving
driving while intoxicated or refusing to take a breathalyzer test,
except as evidence of probable cause in making the initial arrest.”
The preliminary breath test must be administered immediately after the officer forms his or her
reasonable belief or immediately after the officer stops the individual, whichever is later.
Section 31-27-2.3(a).