[Cite as State v. Thompson, 2017-Ohio-4330.]
[…] witnesses and determine "whether in resolving conflicts in the evidence, the jury clearly
lost its way and created such a manifest miscarriage of justice that the conviction must
be reversed and a new trial ordered." State v. Martin, 20 Ohio App.3d 172, 175, 485
N.E.2d 717 (1st Dist.1983). See also, State v. Thompkins, 78 Ohio St.3d 380, 678 N.E.2d
541 (1997). The granting of a new trial "should be exercised only in the exceptional case
in which the evidence weighs heavily against the conviction." Martin at 175.
{¶ 11} Appellant was convicted of robbery in violation of R.C. 2911.02(A)(2) which
states, “[n]o person, in attempting or committing a theft offense or in fleeing immediately
after the attempt or offense, shall * * * [i]nflict, attempt to inflict, or threaten to inflict
physical harm on another * * *.
{¶ 12} Surveillance cameras inside Riebeck’s captured video of both appellant and
Johnson filling a shopping cart with food and other products. The video further captured
appellant entering the closed meat counter area, removing unpackaged meat from the
case and placing it in the cart.