Jackson, L. v. Jackson, N
[…] entry of the divorce decree.          At most, a request for equitable distribution

authorizes the trial court to divide the entire marital estate.        It does not

preserve any ancillary claims that were not specifically asserted.

      In sum, unlike my colleagues, I agree with the esteemed trial court’s

observation that Wife’s failure to assert an independent claim for equitable

distribution waived any economic claims that she attempts to assert at this

                       _______________________
(Footnote Continued)

limitations on motions to vacate a divorce decree. See 23 Pa.C.S. § 3332
(“A motion to vacate a decree or strike a judgment alleged to be void
because of extrinsic fraud, lack of jurisdiction over the subject matter or a
fatal defect apparent upon the face of the record must be made within five
years after entry of the final decree”).



                                            -6-
J-A01037-17



late juncture. Nevertheless, I recognize that the unique procedural posture

of this case permits Wife to assert a right to the marital portion of the

pension as a component of Husband’s unresolved request for equitable