J-S02035-17
[…] agreement between Howard and Taylor.
Criminal conspiracy is defined as follows:
A person is guilty of conspiracy with another person or
persons to commit a crime if with the intent of promoting
or facilitating its commission he:
(1) agrees with such other person or persons that they or
one or more of them will engage in conduct which
constitutes such crime or an attempt or solicitation to
commit such crime; or
(2) agrees to aid such other person or persons in the
planning or commission of such crime or of an attempt or
solicitation to commit such crime.
18 Pa.C.S. § 903(a). The conspiracy statute further provides:
____________________________________________
5
Howard does not make a separate intent to kill argument with
respect to Green. Cf. 18 Pa.C.S. § 303(b)(1) (“When intentionally or
knowingly causing a particular result is an element of an offense, the
element is not established if the actual result is not within the intent or the
contemplation of the actor unless: (1) the actual result differs from that
designed or contemplated as the case may be, only in the respect that a
different person or different property is injured or affected or that the injury
or harm designed or contemplated would have been more serious or more
extensive than that caused[.]”).
-8-
J-S02035-17
No person may be convicted of conspiracy to commit a
crime unless an overt act in pursuance of such conspiracy
is alleged and proved to have been done by him or by a
person with whom he conspired.