TENTH COURT OF APPEALS
[…] IN THE
TENTH COURT OF APPEALS
No. 10-16-00214-CR
LUIS ARMANDO MORALES, JR.,
Appellant
v.
THE STATE OF TEXAS,
Appellee
From the 249th District Court
Johnson County, Texas
Trial Court No. F49824
MEMORANDUM OPINION
In three issues, appellant, Luis Armando Morales Jr., challenges his convictions for
evading arrest with a vehicle and unlawful possession of a controlled substance.1 See TEX.
1 The trial court’s judgment of conviction for the unlawful-possession-of-a-controlled-substance
count indicates that the operative statutory provision is section 481.115(c) of the Health and Safety Code.
See TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 481.115(c) (West 2010) (“An offense under Subsection (a) is a felony
of the third degree if the amount of the controlled substance possessed is, by aggregate weight, including
adulterants or dilutants, one gram or more but less than four grams.”). However, Morales was charged
and convicted of unlawful possession of less than one gram of methamphetamine. Accordingly, the
operative statute for this conviction is section 481.115(b), not section 481.115(c). See id. § 481.115(b) (“An
offense . . . is a state jail felony if the amount of the controlled substance possessed is, by aggregate weight,
including adulterants or dilutants, less than one gram.”). Because a court of appeals has authority to correct
PENAL CODE ANN. § 38.04(b)(2)(A) (West 2016); see also TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN.
§ 481.115(b) (West 2010). Specifically, Morales contends that the trial court erred in: (1)