TENTH COURT OF APPEALS
[…] State, 219 S.W.3d
538, 541 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 2007, no pet.) (“There is evidence that Mayfield was
driving, that the officer had cause to stop him for a traffic violation, that the officer was
in a marked squad car with emergency lights flashing and siren sounding, and that
Mayfield did not stop for an extended period of time. The statute does not require high-
speed fleeing, or even effectual fleeing. It requires only an attempt to get away from a
known officer of the law. Thus, under the law, fleeing slowly is still fleeing.”); see also
TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 544.010(a), (c) (West 2011) (providing that the operator of a
Morales v. State Page 7
vehicle shall stop when approaching an intersection with a stop sign); id. § 545.352(a)
(West Supp. 2016) (“A speed in excess of the limits established by Subsection (b) or under
another provision of this subchapter is prima facie evidence that the speed is not
reasonable and prudent and that the speed is unlawful.”). Therefore, considering the
totality of the circumstances, Officer Cox had reasonable suspicion to initiate the traffic
stop of Morales. See Pipkin, 114 S.W.3d at 653-54 (“To initiate an investigative stop, the