MDTR LLC v. Deutsche Bank National Trust Co.
[…] We agree. The final foreclosure judgment is reversed and the case remanded to the trial court for further proceedings. Bank filed a foreclosure complaint against MDTR and other defendants. The complaint alleged that Bank was the holder of the relevant promissory note, the note was in default for non-payment, and the note was secured by a mortgage on property allegedly owned by MDTR. Bank filed a motion for order to show cause for the accelerated entry of final judgment of foreclosure pursuant to section 702.10. That statute allows a lienholder to “request an order to show cause for the entry of final judgment in a foreclosure action.” § 702.10(1), Fla. Stat. (2015). Upon filing of such a motion, “the court shall immediately review the request and the court file in chambers and without a hearing.” Id. If the court finds that the foreclosure complaint is verified and complies with statutory requirements, “the court shall promptly issue an order directed to the other parties named in the action to show cause why a final judgment of foreclosure should not be entered.” Id.