A17A0554. DOBY et al. v. BIVINS.
[…] And the fact that
Treneika may be considered a joint tortfeasor with the unknown driver does not mean
that Doby is not authorized to sue the joint tortfeasor that she wishes to sue. Sloan v.
Southern Floridabanc Fed. S & L Assn., 197 Ga. App. 601, 602 (1) (398 SE2d 720)
(1990) (“plaintiff has a right of election as to which defendants plaintiff will proceed
against”) (citations omitted).
Second, both the parties and the trial court applied the wrong standard to the
question of whether Doby should be allowed to add a party to the suit — that of
indispensable parties under OCGA § 9-11-14. The proper analysis is under OCGA
§ 9-11-21, which provides for misjoinder and nonjoinder of parties:
6
Misjoinder of parties is not ground for dismissal of an action. Parties
may be dropped or added by order of the court on motion of any party
or of its own initiative at any stage of the action and on such terms as are
just. Any claim against a party may be severed and proceeded with
separately.
See also Benedek v. Bd. of Regents of Univ. System of Ga., 332 Ga. App. 573, 575 (1)
(b) (774 SE2d 150) (2015) (“When a party wishes to add or drop a party by
amendment, OCGA § 9-11-15 (a) must be read in pari materia with OCGA § 9-11-21,
which allows the dropping and adding of parties only by order of the court on motion
of any party.”) (citation and punctuation omitted); Marwede v. EQR/Lincoln Ltd.
Partnership, 284 Ga. App. 404, 405 (1) (643 SE2d 766) (2007) (“Generally, when a
plaintiff sues the wrong party, he or she must seek an order of court pursuant to