Ameena Aamer v. Sharief Youssef
[…] That statute provides in part that a court ordering a parenting plan "shall consider" the factors listed in the statute.191 The court need not enter specific We note that the court significantly reduced Dr. Hedrick's recommended delay 99 for Youssefs overnights from one year to three months. '°°(Emphasis added); Parentage of Jannot, 149 Wn.2d 123, 127,65 P.3d 664 (2003), as amended Apr. 30, 2003. 101 RCW 26.09.187(3) provides in pertinent part: (a). . . Where the limitations of RCW 26.09.191 are not dispositive of the child's residential schedule, the court shall consider the following factors: (i) The relative strength, nature, and stability of the child's relationship with each parent; (ii) The agreements of the parties, provided they were entered into knowingly and voluntarily; (iii) Each parent's past and potential for future performance of parenting functions as defined in *RCW 26.09.004(3), including whether a parent has taken greater responsibility for performing parenting functions relating to the daily needs of the child; (iv) The emotional needs and developmental level of the child; (v) The child's relationship with siblings and with other significant adults, as well as the child's involvement with his or her physical surroundings, school, or other significant activities; (vi) The wishes of the parents and the wishes of a child who is sufficiently mature to express reasoned and independent preferences as to his or her residential schedule; and 24 No. 75378-9-1/25 findings on the factors, however, so long as "the record indicates substantial evidence was presented on the statutory factors thus making them available for consideration by the trial court and for review by an appellate court.'Io2 "In the absence of evidence to the contrary,