State v. ThompsonÂ
[…] Accordingly, we address the trial court’s error. Even though Defendant did not object to this error at sentencing, we may review this error as preserved because “[a]n error at sentencing is not considered an error at trial for the purpose of [North - 11 - STATE V. THOMPSON Opinion of the Court Carolina Rule of Appellate Procedure] 10(b)(1)[.]” State v. Curmon, 171 N.C. App. 697, 703, 615 S.E.2d 417, 422 (2005). N.C.G.S. § 14-50.25 provides that when a defendant is found guilty of a criminal offense relevant to the statute “the presiding judge shall determine whether the offense involved criminal street gang activity.” If the judge makes this determination, then he “shall indicate on the form reflecting the judgment that the offense involved criminal street gang activity.” N.C.G.S. § 14-50.25. We have previously held that “making a finding of criminal street gang activity [is] a ‘substantive change’ in [a judgment.]” State v. Dubose, 208 N.C. App. 406, 413, 702 S.E.2d 330, 335 (2010).