STATE V. CLONTS
[…] Opinion of the Court
32 C.F.R. § 720.21 (emphasis added). The Code does contemplate service on out-of-
state members by mail:
Out-of-State process. In those cases where the process is
to be served by authority of a jurisdiction other than that
where the command is located, the person named is not
required to accept process. . . . . If service of process is
attempted from out-of-State by mail and refused, the refusal
should be noted and the documents returned to the sender.
Questions should be referred to the staff judge advocate,
command counsel, or the local naval legal service office.
32 C.F.R. § 720.20(a)(2) (emphasis added). In general, the following rules apply for
serving subpoenas: “Commanding officers afloat and ashore may permit service of
process of . . . State courts upon members . . . residing at or located on a naval
installation, if located within their commands.” 32 C.F.R. § 720.20(a). There is no
record evidence that the subpoena mailed to Australia on 1 June 2015 was addressed
to the attention of the appropriate commanding officer, the Judge Advocate General,
or any other individual that was authorized by the Code to facilitate service of the