STATE V. CLONTS
[…] far as where she’s stationed.”
c. Rule 804
We hold that even had the trial court made findings and conclusions
supporting that the State “has been unable to procure [her] attendance . . . by process
or other reasonable means[,]” as required by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 8C-1, Rule 804(a)(5),
the record evidence would not support this conclusion. The State could have
requested that its original subpoena of Whisman remain in place until trial, or it
could have served her with a new subpoena when she was in North Carolina for the
23 March 2015 deposition, but it did not do so. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 8-63 (2015)
(“Every witness, being summoned to appear in any of the said courts . . . shall appear
accordingly, and . . . continue to attend from session to session until discharged,
. . . when summoned in a criminal prosecution, until discharged by the court, the
prosecuting officer, or the party at whose instance he was summoned[.]”); N.C. Gen.
Stat. § 8-59 (2015) (“In obtaining the testimony of witnesses in causes pending in the
trial divisions of the General Court of Justice, subpoenas shall be issued and served
in the manner provided in Rule 45 of the Rules of Civil Procedure for civil actions.