STATE V. CLONTS
[…] of Official Records.” Subpart D of Part 720 states in relevant part: “This instruction:
Establishes policy and procedures for requesting the return to the United States of,
or other action affecting, Department of the Navy (DON) personnel . . . serving outside
the United States . . . in compliance with court orders.” 32 C.F.R. § 720.40(b).
Request for return is defined as: “Any request or order received from a court, or from
federal, state or local authorities concerning a court order, for the return to the United
States of members . . . for any reason listed in § 720.42.” 32 C.F.R. § 720.41. There
is nothing in Subpart D indicating that a subpoena is required for initiating a request
for return.
32 C.F.R. § 720.42 states that “[i]t is Department of the Navy policy to
cooperate, as prescribed in this instruction, with courts and federal, state and local
11 The State acknowledges that “[t]here is no indication in the record that the subpoena was
served on [ ] Whisman.”
- 35 -
STATE V. CLONTS
Opinion of the Court
officials in enforcing court orders. 32 C.F.R. § 720.42(a).12 The Code further identifies