STATE V. CLONTS
[…] attempting to procure Whisman for trial as authorized in Rule 804(a)(5).
The Code also specifically addresses the method for subpoenaing members to
appear as witnesses in State courts:
Where members . . . are subpoenaed to appear as witnesses
in State courts, and are served as described in §[ ] 720.20,
720.20(d) applies. . . . . If State authorities are attempting
to obtain the presence of a member . . . as a witness in a
civil or criminal case, and such person is unavailable
because of an overseas assignment, the command should
immediately contact the Judge Advocate General[.]
12 32 C.F.R. § 720.42 is the section establishing appropriate “reasons” for requests for return.
32 C.F.R. § 720.41 (“Request for return. Any request or order received from a court, or from federal,
state or local authorities concerning a court order, for the return to the United States of members . . . for
any reason listed in § 720.42.”). Though Subpart D seems to be primarily related to the return of
“members” to face criminal charges, there is nothing in Subpart D making this specific limitation. See
32 C.F.R. § 720.41 (“Respondent. A member, employee, or family member whose return to the United
States has been requested, or with respect to whom other assistance has been requested under this
instruction.”).
- 36 -
STATE V. CLONTS
Opinion of the Court
32 C.F.R. § 720.21 (emphasis added). The Code does contemplate service on out-of-
state members by mail:
Out-of-State process. In those cases where the process is
to be served by authority of a jurisdiction other than that