STATE V. CLONTS
[…] service members to the United States, and the service of process on members of the
Navy are set forth in the Code of Federal Regulations (“the Code”), specifically 32
CFR “Part 720—Delivery of Personnel; Service of Process and Subpoenas; Production
of Official Records.” Subpart D of Part 720 states in relevant part: “This instruction:
Establishes policy and procedures for requesting the return to the United States of,
or other action affecting, Department of the Navy (DON) personnel . . . serving outside
the United States . . . in compliance with court orders.” 32 C.F.R. § 720.40(b).
Request for return is defined as: “Any request or order received from a court, or from
federal, state or local authorities concerning a court order, for the return to the United
States of members . . . for any reason listed in § 720.42.” 32 C.F.R. § 720.41. There
is nothing in Subpart D indicating that a subpoena is required for initiating a request
for return.
32 C.F.R. § 720.42 states that “[i]t is Department of the Navy policy to
cooperate, as prescribed in this instruction, with courts and federal, state and local