STATE V. CLONTS
[…] requested that its original subpoena of Whisman remain in place until trial, or it
could have served her with a new subpoena when she was in North Carolina for the
23 March 2015 deposition, but it did not do so. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 8-63 (2015)
(“Every witness, being summoned to appear in any of the said courts . . . shall appear
accordingly, and . . . continue to attend from session to session until discharged,
. . . when summoned in a criminal prosecution, until discharged by the court, the
prosecuting officer, or the party at whose instance he was summoned[.]”); N.C. Gen.
Stat. § 8-59 (2015) (“In obtaining the testimony of witnesses in causes pending in the
trial divisions of the General Court of Justice, subpoenas shall be issued and served
in the manner provided in Rule 45 of the Rules of Civil Procedure for civil actions.
Provided that in criminal cases any employee of a local law-enforcement agency may
- 42 -
STATE V. CLONTS
Opinion of the Court
effect service of a subpoena for the attendance of witnesses by telephone
communication with the person named.”).
Instead, the State made a direct request that the trial court release Whisman
from its subpoena, and instead apparently mailed a subpoena, addressed to no one,15
to Marine Rotational Force Darwin, in Australia, two weeks before the start of trial.